020 7587 1080 info@iml.org.uk
020 7587 1080         info@iml.org.uk

 

 

IML is a co-operative agency for actors. If you have any queries about how we deal with personal information, or questions relating specifically to any information we may hold about you, please contact us by phone at 020 757 1084, or by email at info@iml.org.uk.

 

The below outlines how, when and why we collect personal information, and what we do with it.

 

 

 

What information do we collect?

 

There are several scenarios in which we collect and store personal information.

 

*

When a prospective member applies for membership we ask that you provide us with, at minimum, your name, email address, Spotlight view pin and headshot. If you apply to join us we store the information that you provide. For successful applications, see below. For rejected applications, we retain your name and Spotlight link. On occasion we will hold applications in abeyance – in these instances we retain all the information provided to us for a reasonable period of time (please see below) in order that we can re-evaluate your application at a future point should our circumstances change. The information is stored in the format provided to us, and is accessible only by members of IML.

 

*

If you join us as a member we ask for various pieces of personal information from you. We use this information to represent you in searching for acting work for you, to arrange payment when you have undertaken acting work and for the purposes of agency administration. There are occasions when we will need to pass some of this information on to employers or prospective employers – we always aim to pass on only the minimum required. Some of the information is stored hardcopy, some is stored electronically – both are accessible only to members of IML.

 

(The items of information that we hold relating to current members is contained in our Membership Agreement. For further information please contact info@iml.org.uk or call us on 020 757 1084.)

 

*

If, having been a member, you leave IML, we delete/destroy most of the information we hold about you, but we retain the minimum needed for legitimate business interests (e.g. contacting you, ensuring payment for ongoing work) and to satisfy our legal obligations (e.g. financial record keeping).

 

(The items of information that we hold relating to former members is contained in our Membership Agreement. For further information please contact info@iml.org.uk or call us on 020 757 1084.)

 

*

If you are a member of the “industry” (e.g. a casting director, artistic director, etc) then we may store your name and contact details on our system. We obtain this information from the “Contacts” book or from industry interactions. We use this to contact you in relation to our members, as is industry practice. We do so only in a targeted manner. Your information is accessible only to members of IML.

 

*

If you email us for any reason your correspondence and email address are stored automatically in our email system. This enables us to contact you in future should we need to in order to pursue our business interests. This information is accessible only to members of IML.

 

*

If you telephone us then we may store your name and number on the system if we need to in order to pursue our business interests.

 

 

 

How do we use personal information?

 

We use personal information for a number of reasons. These include:

 

*

If you are a prospective member:

Considering your application and contacting you to let you know the outcome.

 

*

If you are a current member:

Contacting you in relation to acting work (past, current or prospective) or membership matters.

Arranging payment/commission.

Passing information to prospective or current employers for the purpose of obtaining you work or ensuring payment.

Paying you or receiving commission from you.

Retaining financial and other records in line with legal requirements.

 

*

If you are a former member:

Contacting you in relation to payments owed to you or by you.

Paying you or receiving commission from you for ongoing or past work.

Passing required information to employers to ensure payment to you.

Retaining financial and other records in line with legal requirements.

 

*

If you are a member of the industry:

Contacting you in a targeted way in relation to our members' work, in line with industry practice.

 

 

We never sell personal information to third parties. We only ever pass information to third parties in line with our legitimate interests or with consent, these cases are discussed below.

 

 

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

 

There are several legal bases under which personal information may be held and processed. The relevant ones for IML are Consent (the individual consents to the information being held and processed); Contract (the information is required as part of a contract); Legitimate Interests (the information is required as a legitimate part of conducting business); Legal Obligation (the law requires us to store and process the personal information).

 

*

CONSENT

Where you provide information to us on joining IML, or applying to join, we deem that you have consented to us having and retaining that information for a reasonable period (please see below).

 

*

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

In line with industry practice we store the contact details of industry practitioners in order that we can communicate, in a targeted way, in relation to our members work.

 

Where, as an employer or prospective employer, you provide information to us in relation to work undertaken by one of our Members, we retain that information for a reasonable period (please see below).

 

We retain such personal information of current and former Members as is required for IML to perform its functions of representing the Members and ensuring payment for work undertaken.

 

We will automatically store the contact details of anyone who contacts us by email, in order that we can more easily contact them in future.

 

*

CONTRACT

Where, as a member, former member, employer or prospective employer, you provide information to us as part of a contract for work, we retain that information in order that the contract can be properly executed. (Contracts, and the information contained therein, will also be retained for as long as required by law – see below 'LEGAL OBLIGATION'.)

 

*

LEGAL OBLIGATION

Where, as a member, former member, an employer or prospective employer, you provide information to us in relation to work undertaken by one of our Members, we retain such information as is required by law. This includes a register of members and former members, contracts for work undertaken, and other financial information that relates to work that has gone through IML. This will be held for the minimum period required by law.

 

 

 

When do we share personal data?

 

We do not share the personal data of prospective members or of members of the industry.

 

On occasion we will share the personal data of current and former members, but we will do so only in certain, narrow circumstances where we are required to do so in order to conduct business or by law. Further details on this are contained in our Members Agreement. For more information please contact info@iml.org.uk or call us on 020 757 1084.

 

 

 

How do we secure personal data?

 

We use physical protection measures to ensure the security of both hardcopy and softcopy data. We use further electronic measures to ensure the security of softcopy data. This includes password protection, up to date anti-virus and firewall software, and internal security training.

 

 

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

 

*

Where we hold your personal details by reason of CONSENT, we conduct regular reviews to ensure that we are only holding that information for a reasonable period of time. If there is no useful purpose in us retaining the information then we delete/destroy it.

 

*

Where we hold personal information for LEGITIMATE INTERESTS we conduct regular reviews to ensure that we are only holding that information for as long as is necessary. For former members this will be for as long as there is a realistic prospect that we may need to contact you, pay you, or receive money from you.

 

*

Where we hold personal information by reason of LEGAL OBLIGATION we retain it for as long as we are legally required to by law. For financial information this is a minimum of 7 years. Once the period of legal obligation has passed we delete/destroy the information.

 

*

Where we hold personal information by reason of CONTRACT we retain it for as long as is necessary in order that the contract can be properly executed. (After that the contract, and the personal information contained therein, is held for a minimum of 7 years under the legal obligation basis, in line with our duty to maintain proper financial records.)

 

 

Hardcopy information which is no longer required is cross-shredded to the point where even the world's most patient criminal could not piece it together.

 

Electronically held information which is no longer required is deleted from our secure networks, and as such is no longer available even to IML members.

 

 

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

 

You have the right to know what, if any, information we hold about you.

 

Where we hold your personal information by reason of consent you can choose to withdraw this consent at any time. In those circumstances we will delete/destroy any information that we hold about you that we are not required to keep by law or do not need to hold as a legitimate business interest.

 

 

 

How to contact us?

 

If you have any questions about our data privacy practice, or to find out what, if any, information we hold about you, or to withdraw consent or make a complaint please contact info@iml.org.uk or call us on 020 757 1084.

 

If, having corresponded with us, you are unhappy with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner here.

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© IML